2014 Annual NADeFA Conference

The 2014 NADeFA Conference was a huge success. Thanks to all of our sponsors, exhibitors and attendees. Below are the winners from this year’s competitions.

Venison Competition
» Deli Meat – Joel Espe
» Jerky – Bill Krusmark/Buckridge Farms
» Sausage – Laurie Seale
» Stack Sticks - Joel Espe

Photo Contest
» Buck – Joel Espe
» Fawn – Cindy Pagel
» Doe – Cindy Pagel
» Misc – Joel Espe

Coloring Contest
» 1st – Adam Miller
» 2nd – Miriam Joy King
» 3rd – Loren Nolt

Dart Gun Competition
Mens
» 1st Josie Borkholder
» 2nd Jason Beiler
» 3rd Scott Nelson

Ladies
» 1st - Emma Keim
» 2nd - Sarah Miller
» 3rd - Savannah Schafer

Youth
» 1st - Adam Miller
» 2nd - Caden Collard
» 3rd - Jett Noland

Antler Contest
Category Owner Farm Buck Name
Main Frame
Yearling  Brent Brown  Brown Trophy Whitetail Ranch  Strike Force 
2 Year Old Des Woods  Gsells Whitetails by WKT  Bullet Proof 
3 Year Old Dean Borntrager  Sundance Whitetails  Flint 
Mature Chris McDaniel T3 Big Stitch 
Longest Tine
Yearling Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude 
2 Year Old Ivan Hochstetler  Double H Whitetails  Tall Boy 
3 Year Old Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude 
Mature Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude 
Longest Main Beam
Yearling Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude
2 Year Old Des Woods  Gsells Whitetails by WKT  Bullet Proof 
3 Year Old Bart Littlejohn  Littlejohn Farms  Robo 
Mature Chris McDaniel T3  Big Stitch 
Sika Deer Typical
1st Place Kevin Grace  High Expectations 
2nd Place Roberta Cahill  Dream Chaser Farm  Juble 
ELK
Joel Espe  Hawks Hill Ranch Hombre
Yearling typical
1st Place Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude 
2nd Place Jerry & Johnathan Bell  Hurricane Creek Whitetails  Logo 
3rd Place Brad Heath  Orion Whitetails  Prince George 
Yearling Non-typical
1st Place Bent Brown  Brown Trophy Whitetail Ranch  Strike Force 
2nd Place John Erwin Stoltzfus  Rocky Ridge Whitetails  Kid Roller 
3rd Place Randy Valentine  Select Whitetails  Big Guns Up 
2 Year Old Typical
1st Place Ivan Hochstetler  Double H Whitetails  Tall Boy 
2nd Place Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude 
3rd Place Dale Boggs  Triple D Whitetails  Bronko 
2 Year Old Non-typical
1st Place James Vietenheimer  V Tex Whitetails  Eagle 
2nd Place Des Woods  Gsells Whitetails by WKT  Bullet Proof 
3rd Place David Lapp  Gap Ridge Whitetails  AKA 727 
3 Year Old Typical
1st Place Bart Littlejohn  Littlejohn Farms  Robo 
2nd Place Theresa McComas  Texas M3 Ranch  Perfect Dream 
3rd Place Bill Krusmark  Buck Ridge Whitetails  Dude
3 Year Old Non-typical
1st Place John Erwin Stoltzfus  Rocky Ridge Whitetails  Green 12 
2nd Place Danny & Lindsey Lewis Silverstone Whitetails  Bottoms Up 
3rd Place Danil Esh  Blue Mountain Whitetails  Roll-on Bill 
Mature Typical
1st Place Chris McDavid  T3  Big Stitch 
2nd Place Lynn Coblentz  Clear Creek Hunting Ranch  White Oak 
3rd Place Shawn Schafer  Schafer Whitetail Ranch  Brow Tine Buck 
Mature Non-typical
1st Place Scotty Hooper  H&H Farms  Dream Rolex 
2nd Place John Ervin Stoltzfus  Rocky Ridge Whitetails  Complex
3rd Place David Lapp  Gap Ridge Whitetais  Scorpion